Youth SCHOLARSHIPS
Applications for college-bound and middle and high school students for the 2014-2015 NMBS Jim Magnarella Youth Music Scholarships are now available.

Details and forms here.

***

***

***
  

See the BE WELL video with NMBS musicians


***
BLUES FESTIVAL GUIDE 2014


CRAWDADDY BLUES FEST
MAY 17 & MAY 18,SATURDAY & SUNDAY

SILVER CITY BLUES FESTIVAL
MAY 23-25, FRIDAY-SUNDAY


MOUNTAIN OF BLUES FESTIVAL-RUIDOSO
JUNE
 7, SATURDAY

RIVER & BREWS FESTIVAL-RED RIVER
JUNE 6-8, FRIDAY-SUNDAY


TAOS MESA BREWS & BLUES FESTIVAL
JUNE 14, Saturday noon

ANIMAS RIVER BLUES FESTIVAL-AZTEC
JULY 19, SATURDAY
pre Fest-July 18 at Aztec Theater


TIMBERON BLUES FESTIVAL-TIMBERON
JULY 26 & JULY 27, SATURDAY & SUNDAY

AIN'T GOT NO FRIJOLES BLUES FESTIVAL-LAS VEGAS
SEPTEMBER

 





Bringing the blues
to the
Land of Enchantment
Your Subtitle text

Calendar
Shows are in the Albuquerque metro area unless
otherwise specified.




NMBS IS NOT A BOOKING AGENCY

THURSDAY, APRIL 10
Lightning Hall-Corrales Bistro 6pm
Chris Dracup solo-Monte Vista Fire Station 8pm
Rudy Boy's jam-Malarky's 9pm
Little Leroy & His Pack of Lies-Evangelos (Santa Fe) 9pm

FRIDAY, APRIL 11
Rudy Boy Experiment-Molly's 5:30pm
Mystic Vic Blues Band-Stone Face Tavern 8:30pm
Jay Boy Adams-El Farol (Santa Fe) 9pm
Chris Dracup Trio-Monte Vista Fire Station 9:30pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 12
CW Ayon-Sparky's (Hatch) 12:30pm
Combo Special-Los Cuates (Sandia Park) 6pm
Todd Tijerina-Indian Pueblo CC 6pm
Alex Maryol-Yanni's Lemoni Lounge 7:30pm
Chris Dracup & Hillary Smith (Soul Kitchenette)-Scalo 8:30pm
Ryan McGarvey-Pajarito Brew Pub (Los Alamos)
Rudy Boy Experiment-Monte Vista Fire Station 9:30pm

SUNDAY, APRIL 13
Rudy Boy's Blues & Brews-Malarky's 3pm

MONDAY, APRIL 14
Todd Tijerina Trio-Shade Tree Cafe 8pm
Tiho Dimitrov-El Farol (Santa Fe) 8:30pm

TUESDAY, APRIL 15
Marilyn Hubbard-Molly's 5:30pm
Todd Tijerina-Placitas Cafe (Placitas) 6pm
Chris Dracup open mic-Brickyard Pizza 8:30pm
Canyon Road Blues jam-El Farol (Santa Fe) 8:30pm

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 16
Chris Dracup & Hillary Smith-La Cumbre Brewery 7pm
Memphis P Tails-Monte Vista Fire Station 8pm

THURSDAY, APRIL 17
Steve Maase Project-Molly's 5:30pm
Slim & the Bluetones-Sneakerz 6pm
Chris Dracup acoustic-Scalo 8pm
Rudy Boy's Jam-Malarky's 9pm
Raven Rutherford & her SPP Band-Barley Room
Little Leroy & His Pack of Lies-Evangelos (Santa Fe) 9pm
Todd Tijerina Trio-Zinc Bar 9:30pm

FRIDAY, APRIL 18
Taste of the Blues-Aztec Theatre (Aztec) 7pm
Ryan McGarvey-Low Spirits 8pm
Jay Boy Adams/Zenobia w/Mister Sister-Cowgirl BBQ (Santa Fe) 8:30pm
CW Ayon-Western Bar & Cafe (Cloudcroft) 9pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 19
Hard Knocks Blues Band-Sparky's Burgers (Hatch) 12:30pm
LIL JIMMY REED & Memphis P Tails-African American Performing Arts Center (Fairgrounds) 7pm (SEE INFO TO THE RIGHT)
Rudy Boy Experiment-Vernon's 7:30pm
Muddy Hands Blues Band-Pecan Grill (Las Cruces) 9pm

SUNDAY, APRIL 20
Guitar Slim-Sparky's Burgers (Hatch) 12:30pm
Rudy Boy's Blues & Brews-Malarky's 3pm

MONDAY, APRIL 21
Tiho Dimitrov-El Farol (Santa Fe) 8:30pm
JIMMY THACKERY-Low Spirits 9pm

TUESDAY, APRIL 22
Chris Dracup open mic-Brickyard Pizza 8:30pm
Canyon Road Blues Jam-El Farol (Santa Fe) 8:30pm

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 23
Alex Maryol-La Cumbre Brewery 7pm
Memphis P Tails-Monte Vista Fire Station 8pm
The Howlin Brothers-Low Spirits 9pm

THURSDAY, APRIL 24
Combo Special-Indian Pueblo CC 6pm
Sally Townes-Vernon's 6pm
Chris Dracup solo-Monte Vista Fire Station 8pm
Little Leroy & His Pack of Lies-Evangelos (Santa Fe) 9pm
Rudy Boy's jam-Malarky's 9pm

FRIDAY, APRIL 25
Memphis P Tails-Molly's 5:30pm
Alex Maryol Band-Marble Brewery 8pm
Iron Chiwawa-Sidelines 9pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 26
Blues Company-Sparky's Burgers (Hatch) 12:30pm
Chava & Paid My Dues-Indian Pueblo CC 6pm
Felix Y Los Gatos-Cowgirl BBQ (Santa Fe) 8:30pm
Todd Tijerina Trio-RT 66 Casino 9pm
Alex Maryol Duo-Zinc Wine Bar 9:30pm

SUNDAY, APRIL 27
Muddy Hands Blues Band-Sparky's Burgers (Hatch) 12:30pm
Combo Special-La Montanita Earth Day Celebration (Nob Hill) 4pm
Chava & Paid My Dues-St. Clair (ABQ) 6pm

MONDAY, APRIL 28
Tiho Dimitrov-El Farol (Santa Fe) 8:30pm

TUESDAY, APRIL 29
Chris Dracup open mic-Brickyard Pizza 8:30pm
Canyon Road Blues Jam-El Farol (Santa Fe) 8:30pm

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 30
Jody Vanesky & Groove Time-La Cumbre Brewery 6pm
Bob Andrews-Marcello's 6:30pm
Memphis P Tails-Monte Vista Fire Station 8pm

THURSDAY, MAY 1
Twisted Mojo-Sneakerz 6pm
Felix Y Los Gatos-Indian Pueblo CC 6pm
Little Leroy & His Pack of Lies-Evangelos (Santa Fe) 9pm
Rudy Boy's Jam-Malarky's 9pm

SUNDAY, MAY 4
James T. Baker-Marble Brewery 5pm

WEDNESDAY, MAY 7
Stanlie Kee & Step In-La Cumbre Brewery 7pm

THURSDAY, MAY 8
Stanlie Kee & Step In-Marble Brewery 7pm